CREIMERMAN LAW ATTORNEY LAWYER LAW FIRM IMMIGRATION SERVICES ABOGADO ESTUDIO JURIDICO SERVICIOS MIGRATORIOS LEGAL ADVICE ARGENTINA BUENOS AIRES

WeWork - Bellini Tower - Esmeralda 950, Floor 4 
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires BA C1007 Argentina

Call: (+54) 11 5735-3121 WhatsApp: (+54) 4436-3859

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure.

©2019 by Creimerman Law. All rights reserved.

Get started with a free legal consultation

Comienza con una consulta legal gratuita

 
Caballos salvajes en Blanco y Negro

Permanent Residency

There are two options to obtain a permanent residence: to be a relative of a native Argentine or to be a relative of a foreigner with a continuous residence in the country of at least 3 years.

Documents required:

  • Passport

  • Birth Certificate

  • Argentine criminal record certificate

  • International criminal record certificate

  • Seal of entry to the country

  • Address certificate​

Important

If it was issued abroad: it must be legalized at the Argentine Consulate, or Apostille, if the country had ratified the Hague Convention. If it was issued by consular representations in the national territory: it must have the legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship, except MERCOSUR. If it was issued in a foreign language: it must have the translation into Spanish made by a National Public Translator (Art. 6 Law 20,305) and legalized by the Translators Association, except the Portuguese language for Brazil. Immigration Direction may request if deemed necessary, additional detailed documentation.